mobile-layout-image

General Findings

COVID-19 PANDEMIC has hit Europe much more than other geographical regions of the world, having almost 30% of diagnosed cases and deaths. We can also see that there is a significant difference between Western and Eastern Europe, with Western Europe having almost 20% of cases and deaths.

AreaTotal CasesCases %Total DeathsDeaths %Mortality %Cases per 1MDeaths per 1M
Western Europe10.739.68117,1%277.65919,0%2,6%25.224652
Eastern Europe6.812.97510,9%117.7988,1%1,7%20.012346
Total Europe17.552.65628,0%395.45727,1%2,3%23.319525
North America13.753.61721,9%278.90519,1%2,0%37.524761
Latin America and the Caribbean13.069.33220,8%447.88630,7%3,4%20.198692
Asia-Pacific12.446.24019,8%195.68413,4%1,6%2.93246
Middle East and North Africa4.524.0007,2%110.6047,6%2,4%8.425206
Sub-Saharan Africa1.433.9172,3%32.5062,2%2,3%1.29129
Global62.779.762 1.461.042 2,3%8.182190

Europe - Deaths per 1M

0123456789FEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOV

The first wave of the pandemic (Feb-May 2020) was quite difficult, with a stable and controllable summer period, followed by a much more aggressive second wave, especially from October 2020 onwards. It is interesting to examine the differentiation by region of this general trend. The graph below, of deaths per million of population, demonstrates the outlined differences.

1st Wave - Deaths per 1M

024681012141612-Mar22-Mar1-Apr11-Apr21-Apr1-May11-May21-May31-MayBalkansBalticGreeceSwedenScandinavianWestern EuropeCentral Europe

2nd Wave - Deaths per 1M

BalkansBalticGreeceSwedenScandinavianWestern EuropeCentral Europe02468101214161-Sep11-Sep21-Sep1-Oct11-Oct21-Oct31-Oct10-Nov20-Nov30-Nov

Phases by Regions

Europe - Regions# CountriesTotal Cases per 1MTotal Deaths per 1M% Mortality
Western Europe1726.4946851,9%
Ex East Block (Central Europe)428.6264831,6%
Balkans1124.9405192,1%
Greece19.7182162,2%
Baltic515.9372381,1%
Scandinavian38.331931,2%
Sweden123.7666532,7%
Europe - RegionsCases per 1M(Feb - May)Cases per 1M(Jun - Aug)Cases per 1M(Sep - Nov)Deaths per 1M(Feb - May)Deaths per 1M(Jun - Aug)Deaths per 1M(Sep - Nov)
Western Europe3.2611.61721.61639832255
Ex East Block (Central Europe)59898527.0433018434
Balkans9593.56320.41846107366
Greece2726738.774168192
Baltic1.1682.15112.6191839181
Scandinavian1.6145076.21067620
Sweden3.7534.48115.53245211486
Europe - Regions% Mortality (Feb - May)% Mortality (Jun - Aug)% Mortality (Sep - Nov)
Western Europe12,2%2,0%1,2%
Ex East Block (Central Europe)5,1%1,9%1,6%
Balkans4,8%3,0%1,8%
Greece6,0%1,2%2,2%
Baltic1,6%1,8%1,4%
Scandinavian4,2%1,2%0,3%
Sweden12,1%2,6%0,6%

Ranking - Cases & Deaths per 1M (Feb-Nov 2020)

A/ACountryCases 1M
1Montenegro56.062
2Luxembourg55.340
3Belgium50.390
4Czechia;48.801
5Switzerland37.102
6Slovenia36.225
7Spain35.115
8Liechtenstein33.170
9France33.105
10Austria;31.402
11Croatia31.061
12Netherlands29.989
13North Macedonia29.629
14Portugal28.686
15Bosnia and Herzegovina26.469
16Moldova26.468
17Italy26.262
18Poland25.942
19Serbia24.299
20Romania24.288
21United Kingdom24.267
22Sweden23.766
23Hungary22.217
24Lithuania21.947
25Kosovo21.716
26Bulgaria20.355
27Malta19.759
28Slovakia19.399
29Ukraine16.427
30Russia15.737
31Iceland15.073
32Ireland14.730
33Belarus14.283
34Denmark13.667
35Albania13.144
36Germany12.694
37Cyprus11.854
38Greece9.718
39Estonia9.097
40Latvia8.841
41Norway6.521
42Finland4.463
A/ACountryDeaths 1M
1Belgium1452
2Spain960
3Italy910
4United Kingdom874
5North Macedonia833
6Bosnia and Herzegovina794
7Montenegro783
8France781
9Czechia764
10Sweden653
11Romania577
12Moldova566
13Kosovo559
14Bulgaria545
15Netherlands540
16Luxembourg498
17Switzerland496
18Hungary494
19Poland448
20Slovenia445
21Portugal431
22Croatia420
23Ireland418
24Liechtenstein391
25Austria328
26Albania279
27Ukraine278
28Russia273
29Malta269
30Serbia222
31Greece216
32Germany196
33Lithuania181
34Slovakia150
35Denmark143
36Belarus122
37Latvia103
38Estonia85
39Iceland73
40Finland71
41Norway62
42Cyprus55

GDP per Capita vs COVID-19 Test Policy

AlbaniaAustriaBelarusBelgiumBosnia and HerzegovinaBulgariaCroatiaCyprusCzechiaEstoniaFinlandFranceGermanyGreeceHungaryIrelandItalyLatviaLithuaniaMoldovaMontenegroNetherlandsNorth MacedoniaNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaRussiaSerbiaSlovakiaSloveniaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandUkraineUnited Kingdom01000020000300004000050000600007000080000900000100000200000300000400000500000600000700000GDP per CapitTests per 1M pop

The above graph demonstrates a positive correlation between GDP and COVID-19 testing policy. There are though some exceptions to this rule, with Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania performing significantly higher number of tests given their lower GDP, while the Netherlands did exactly the opposite.

GDP per Capita vs Deaths per 1M

GDP per Capita vs Deaths per 1M

With respect to GDP per Capita, we note that there is a group of countries who perform well as far as deaths per million is concerned independent of the level of GDP per Capita. (Balkan countries, ex-eastern block countries, Greece, Cyprus, Germany, Austria, Finland, Switzerland, Ireland and Norway). While there is another group of countries of low and medium GDP per Capita who demonstrate much higher death per million index with outstanding the large western european countries (Spain, Italy, United Kingdom and France). It looks like the GDP per Capita is not a primary factor in the evolution of the pandemic in Europe.