mobile-layout-image

GENERAL FINDINGS

Latin America is a worldwide region badly affected from COVID-19 Pandemic. 21% of the total cases and almost 31% of the total deaths happened in Latin America.

AreaTotal CasesCases %Total DeathsDeaths %Mortality %Cases per 1MDeaths per 1M
Western Europe10.739.68117,1%277.65919,0%2,6%25.224652
Eastern Europe6.812.97510,9%117.7988,1%1,7%20.012346
North America13.753.61721,9%278.90519,1%2,0%37.524761
Latin America and the Caribbean13.069.33220,8%447.88630,7%3,4%20.198692
Asia-Pacific12.446.24019,8%195.68413,4%1,6%2.93246
Middle East and North Africa4.524.0007,2%110.6047,6%2,4%8.425206
Sub-Saharan Africa1.433.9172,3%32.5062,2%2,3%1.29129
Global62.779.762 1.461.042 2,3%8.182190

Nine Latin American countries are among the Top 20 in Deaths Per Million Population

Top 20 countriesDeath per 1M
Belgium1.452
Peru1.105
Spain960
Italy910
United Kingdom874
Argentina859
North Macedonia833
Mexico828
Brasil819
United States of America811
Chile810
Bosnia and Herzegovina794
France781
Bolivia778
Ecuador773
Czechia764
Armenia732
Colombia727
Panama721

The table below presents the data concerning the first COVID-19 case for every country in Latin America, the date each country reached 100 diagnosed cases, the date the lockdown policies were imposed, and the days elapsed from 100 cases to lockdown.

As the pandemic arrived later in Latin America in comparison with other regions of the world and lockdown measures were imposed promptly in most countries, they did not experience an aggressive first wave at the beginning. Actually, up to the middle of May 2020, the Latin American countries suffered mildly from COVID-19.

CountryDate of 1st CaseDate of 100th CaseDate of LockdownDate to Lockdown from 100th Case
Argentina4/3/202020/3/202019/3/2020-1
Bolivia12/3/202031/3/202016/3/2020-15
Brazil26/2/202015/3/20208/4/202024
Chile4/3/202017/3/202026/3/20209
Colombia7/3/202019/3/202016/3/2020-3
Costa Rica7/3/202021/3/202016/6/202087
Cuba12/3/202029/3/202012/4/202014
Dominican Republic2/3/202022/3/2020No Lockdown 
Ecuador1/3/202018/3/20202/3/2020-16
El Salvador19/3/20209/4/202011/3/2020-29
Guatemala15/3/202010/4/202022/5/202042
Haiti20/3/20205/5/202020/3/2020-46
Honduras12/3/202029/3/20206/4/20208
Mexico14/1/202014/3/202030/3/202016
El Salvador19/3/20209/4/202011/3/2020-29
Nicaragua19/3/202023/5/2020No Lockdown
Panama10/3/202019/3/202011/4/202023
Paraguay8/3/20205/4/202020/3/2020-16
Peru7/3/202018/3/202016/3/2020-2
Puerto Rico28/3/202029/3/2020No Lockdown

This situation is best demonstrated in the graphs that follow, presenting Cases per 1M Pop and Deaths per 1M Pop for the major Latin American countries.

Cases per 1M - MA 7 Days

ChileMexicoColombiaPeruArgentinaBrazil010020030040050060025/02/2026/03/2025/04/2025/05/2024/06/2024/07/2023/08/2022/09/2022/10/2021/11/20

Deaths per 1M - MA 7 Days

ChileMexicoColombiaPeruArgentinaBrazil051015202525/2/202025/3/202025/4/202025/5/202025/6/202025/7/202025/8/202025/9/202025/10/202025/11/2020

From June 2020, when for that region of the world winter starts, we can see a gradual increase of cases and deaths with some countries doing a lot worse than others.

Mobility per Month by Country

ChileMexicoColombiaPeruArgentinaBrazil-120-100-80-60-40-20020MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov-47-81-59-43-44-39-38-34-26-29-71-68-70-71-59-55-45-35-52-99-75-55-54-55-39-33-29-56-43-33-28-21-17-12-9-13-11-63-60-46-43-39-37-33-32-78-112-100-83-69-66-61-50-43-37-79-65-54-52-47-42-35-30

The above mobility graph demonstrates the reduction of population mobility up to the middle of May 2020, a result of the early imposed lockdown policies, while after that, mobility systematically increases. A factor that definitely explains the increase in cases and deaths from June onwards.

Total Cases per 1M vs Total Deaths per 1M (Feb-Nov)

ArgentinaBoliviaBrazilChileColombiaCosta RicaCubaDominican RepublicEcuadorEl SalvadorGuatemalaHaitiHondurasMexicoNicaraguaPanamaParaguayPeruPuerto RicoUruguay-2000200400600800100012000500010000150002000025000300003500040000Total Deaths per 1MTotal Cases per 1M

The previous scatterplot correlating Cases per 1M with Deaths per 1M by country, groups the Latin American countries in interesting clusters.

  • Countries that are hit strongly (high number of cases and deaths), like Peru Argentina Brazil etc.
  • Countries that are hit mildly or not at all (low number of cases and deaths), like Guatemala, Uruguay, Paraguay and Cuba
  • Countries with exceptionally high number of deaths with respect to their number of diagnosed cases (Mexico, Bolivia etc.)
  • Countries with exceptionally low number of deaths with respect to their number of diagnosed cases (Costa Rica, Puerto Rico)
An overall finding is that most Latin America countries have more than 200 Deaths per 1M, while a considerable number of countries have more than 700 Deaths per 1M.

Excess Mortality

44,9%39,8%37,3%20,7%16,8%16,7%16,5%14,9%13,7%11,6%10,0%8,3%6,5%6,3%6,2%5,3%3,9%3,0%0,7%0,2%0,1%0,0%5,0%10,0%15,0%20,0%25,0%30,0%35,0%40,0%45,0%50,0%

Another indicator demonstrating the severity of COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America is the above histogram where we can see that the mortality due to COVID-19 (Excess Mortality) is much higher than the global figure (calculated as an average of the European and North American countries).